Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data that Chevron College (‘Chevron’) will collect and use in connection with this website and associated social media platforms. It also explains why we do so, and your rights under data privacy laws.

Chevron’s web pages are accessible through:

www.chevroncollege.ie

www.chevrontraining.ie

www.chevrongroup.ie

www.chevronchildcare.ie

www.chevronhealthcare.ie

www.chevroncollege.com

www.chevroncollege.co.uk

www.chevroncollege.uk

www.chevron-training.co.uk

Chevron will actively seek to preserve the rights of those who share personal information (personal data) with us through these web pages (‘the website’) and associated social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube etc).

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We take our responsibilities under data protection law very seriously. Any personal data which we collect and which is held in electronic or paper form within Chevron’s systems and premises, will be treated with the highest standards of confidentiality and security in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection laws (including data protection requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018).

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data by Chevron, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email: dataprotection@chevrongroup.ie

Post: Data Protection Officer, Chevron College, Anne St, Wexford, Y35 WK57.

How Chevron collects your data:

The personal data that Chevron collects hold depends on our relationship with you. Chevron does not collect any personal data on this website except for the information that you volunteer through emailing us or filling in an online form. This personal data may include:

  • your name, email address, telephone number and postal address for the purposes of providing you with information on our education and training courses;
  • your credit/debit card details if you are booking one of our courses; and
  • any other personal data that you provide to Chevron or which we generate about you in connection with your use of this website.

When a visitor requests a page from Chevron’s website, our web server automatically recognises that visitor’s domain name and the IP address used to access our site. We use this technical information to analyse our web traffic, in order to improve the user experience and provide tailored marketing information on our courses and services. No attempt will be made by Chevron to identify individual visitors from this technical data.

Purpose of Processing:

Whenever we request personal data through Chevron’s website, social media channels, or a telephone query to the College, we will clearly indicate the purpose of our enquiry before obtaining any information. We will then store this personal data on our CRM systems to assist with the future marketing and delivery of our courses and services.

If you volunteer personal data, for example through filling in an online form, you will be asked to give your consent to Chevron contacting you in the future about relevant courses. We will always give you the choice of opting out of receiving marketing materials by sending you a system email. You may subsequently opt out of receiving marketing materials at any time by sending an email to [is there an email on the end of all system emails or is this sent to the Data Protection Officer?]

Chevron will only process your personal data for the purpose for which it was provided and to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require. Should you enrol on a programme of study with Chevron, your personal data will be used to create student records, in course management processes and for certification. Where a legitimate interest exists, your personal data may be used to provide you with additional information about our services.

Legal Basis for Processing:

We process the information specified above on the following legal bases:

  • It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Chevron College (including protecting the College’s business, monitoring and ensuring quality, for administrative purposes, complying with the requirements of partner service providers in course delivery and certification and so on).
  • It is necessary for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. bank details) or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you.

Third parties with whom Chevron will share your data:

Your personal data is regarded by the Company as being highly confidential and we, therefore, make every effort to ensure that it is not, and cannot be, accessed other than by those persons who need to access it for the reasons or on the bases set out above.  Chevron may share your personal data for the purposes of fulfilling the terms of your contract with the College, to comply with our legal obligations and where necessary, for our legitimate interests. This information may include data to assist partner service providers in course delivery and certification.

Chevron will not share any personally identifiable information about you collected through the delivery of our services, with any other third party without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so, or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you.

Chevron uses reasonable precautions to keep any information disclosed to us secure within our own systems. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties who receive the information.

Third Country Transfers:

Certain data (including in particular, your name, contact information and qualifications) may be transferred to and stored or otherwise processed in the United Kingdom because of our partnerships with third-level bodies in that jurisdiction (including, in particular, the universities of East London, Sunderland and Wrexham Glyndŵr). Please note that there is an EU adequacy decision in place in respect of the UK, meaning that it is permissible to transfer personal data to that jurisdiction.

Automated decision-making:

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling in relation to your personal data.

How long will Chevron keep your data?

Your personal data will not be stored for any longer than is reasonably necessary.  This usually means that we will delete or destroy data once the purpose for which it is collected, stored or processed has expired.

Different types of personal data are held for different time periods, depending on the purpose of the data. Customer and marketing data may be held for a period of up to 5 years, to support the delivery of current or any future training or education services.

Chevron’s policy is to delete debit/credit card details once a transaction or payment plan has been completed.

Your Data Rights:

You have a number of important rights in relation to your personal data.  They include the right to:

  • request access to any personal data relating to you that is held by us.
  • request rectification or correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • request erasure or deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • restrict our use of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • object to the processing of your data.
  • withdraw your consent to our processing any data that is being processed on the basis of your having consented to same.
  • data portability (i.e. a right to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and a right to transfer that data to another data controller without hindrance) and
  • lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission which may be contacted via the website or telephone number set out below.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in this regard, please contact dataprotection@chevrongroup.ie. We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and, under normal circumstances, not more than one month after receipt of your request.

Normally no charge will apply to an Access Request although Data Protection rules permit Chevron to refuse a request, or to levy an administrative charge, if the College believes a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Questions or Complaints:

If you have any questions, or if you have a complaint in relation to Chevron’s processing of your personal data, please contact the Director of Academic Affairs, Dave Collins by email at: dave@chevrontraining.ie

The Data Protection Commission (DPC) is the national independent authority in Ireland responsible for upholding the fundamental right of individuals in the European Union (EU) to have their personal data protected. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the DPC if you are unhappy with how Chevron processes your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website, or by telephoning 1890 25 22 31.

Use of cookies:

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies do not impact on your system but are used to identify which areas of Chevron’s website you have visited. They allow us to provide a better and more personalised experience for you.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. For example, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to notify you when a cookie is being sent.  Please note however, that if you choose not to accept cookies, some features on Chevron’s website may not work as intended.

You can manage your cookie preferences here Manage Preferences

Updates to Chevron’s Privacy Policy:

Chevron takes its Data Protection responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures to protect the security of all data, together with staff awareness and training. Chevron’s management also reviews these Data Protection measures regularly.

We reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy at any time to take account of changes in our business activities, legal requirements and the manner in which we process personal data. Any updates to this notice will be posted here.

Last updated: October 2021

Privacy Preferences

When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your Privacy preferences. It is worth noting that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we are able to offer. Privacy Policy

Click to enable/disable Google Analytics tracking code.
Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
Click to enable/disable Google Maps.
Click to enable/disable video embeds.
We use cookies to ensure that you have the best browsing experience, to help us improve our website and for targeted advertising. Click on Accept All Cookies to agree to the use of cookies on your device or Manage to review and update your preferences
Call Now Button